(1) Grievance notice sent to City of Salem
[…] In addition, under his employment agreement, the former City Manager had to sign a release of liability to the City in exchange for the severance payment. The Council vote to deem that the resignation was made at the request of the Council did not, nor was it intended to, suggest that the Council collectively asked for the former City Manager’s resignation.
Based on these facts and circumstances, no violation of the state’s public meeting laws related to serial meetings occurred. Pursuant to ORS 192.620, all “meetings” of the Salem City Council must be open to the public. ORS 192.610(7)(a) defines the term “meeting” to mean, “the convening of a governing body of a public body for which a quorum is required in order to make a decision or to deliberate toward a decision on any matter. A meeting may be “convened” if a quorum of the Council uses an intermediary to communicate among participants. See ORS 192.610(1)(d). This is commonly known as a “serial meeting.”
State regulations further define this limitation.