« We are all Ukrainians. Except for Putin admirers. | Main | With Ukraine, I'm becoming a progressive war hawk »
[…] But I don't think City staff, in this case, is doing anything illegal, improper, or unseemly. The land use process is just a different kettle of fish than say, tree enforcement or the third bridge. If we don't like the outcome of a land use decision, we need to change the process at the level of code or statute so prevent another similar occurrence of whatever we didn't like from happening. I got into this issue with a subdivision in West Salem that impacted riparian areas.

I do not believe it is ORS 197.522(3) that applies in this case, it should be ORS 197.522(4), which reads:
"A local government shall deny an application that is inconsistent with the comprehensive plan and applicable land use regulations and that cannot be made consistent through amendments to the application or the imposition of reasonable conditions of approval."

Dan Atchinson stated "the code does require the significant trees be preserved--that is the clear and objective criteria--and in our opinion, the ability to apply a reasonable design alternative is an alternative approach that the applicant can take if they desire.